Can wife reopen our divorce case which was finalized in her absence?


Can my wife reopen our divorce case if it was awarded ex party where she did not appear after first 3-4 hearings. The divorce happened in 2013 Jan and I want to remarry now. Can my ex wife reopen the case and file a criminal or any other case against me?

 

Will my 2nd marriage will be void in case she does this?

 

Answer

 

Your ex-wife can definitely challenge the ex-parte divorce granted to you however, setting aside decree passed Ex-parte against the defendant / respondent is never so easy as the onus lies on the defendant / respondent to prove that not only the summons was not duly served on him / her or that he / she was prevented by any "sufficient cause" from appearing when the suit was called on for hearing. 

 

As far the first part the service of summon through Registered Post, Court Process server, Newspaper publication, affixing of summons outside the door of the house/shop/office of the defendant/respondent are various modes which are carried out first by the trail court before proceeding Ex-parte against the defendant/respondent. 

 

More so the Court after making order for Ex-parte proceedings record the evidence of the Plaintiff/Petitioner, consider the Plaint/Petition in question and based on the facts and circumstance pass any Ex-parte order/decree, it not that just immediately after passing order for ex-parte proceeding the order/decree is being passed, what this means the sufficient time is given for the defendant/respondent to come forward at any of these stages to get the ex-parte proceeding order revoked but if still such person is not doing so than he/she cannot be allowed to take advantage of his/her wrong and prevent the Plaintiff/Petitioner to avail the relief from the court.

 

As far if the summon was served upon such defendant/respondent but he/she was prevented to be present on the date fixed for his/her appearance, than in such case what has to be seen what was the "sufficient cause" for doing so, it not that such person avoids his/her appearance in the court without any "sufficient cause" , the court has to be satisfied for the reason or cause this person gives for the nonappearance. 

 

Keeping in mind the Ex-parte decree of divorce passed by the Family Court in January 2013 and no appeal filed against the same, you can go for remarriage.

 

In such cases it has been mostly decided by the Supreme Court as well many High Courts in India the spouse against whom ex-parte decree of divorce is passed is not getting much relief as far revoking the decree of divorce is concerned, maximum financial relief in the form of cost may be allowed to such spouse but that too depending on the facts and circumstance not in every case.

 

Therefore, the validity of your second marriage shall depend upon the Courts decision as to whether the ex-parte divorce decree is set aside or not which shall in turn depend upon whether your wife is able to prove sufficient cause for non-appearance.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

What is the complete procedure of extrajudicial divorce? how much time it take to complete the process? how is it initiated? complete process please. …

Read More

I just want to know that i had relationship with a married women.she hasnt mother and father..her husband was too much violy with her thats why she be…

Read More

If I work overseas & after the petition is received wife files DV or 498 how does this affect me & my job as I will not be in India at this time. What…

Read More

My brother is married for 2 years 8 mnths now...his wife after every six months runs from home to her parents place and demands for separation from in…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue