Can wife produce my phone bills to prove my relationship in court?


Can my mobile phone bills be used as evidence to prove to the court that I have been cheating on my wife in a divorce case? My filed the divorce case against me on the ground of mental cruelty.

She knows I have a girlfriend.

Can she use the mobile phone bills to prove it?

Answer

For proving mental cruelty by stating in court that you are in a relationship, mobile phone bills are not enough to prove a relationship. 

For further guiding you we would like to see the divorce petition filed by your wife.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Husband wife have a joint account in a bank. There is a lot of dispute between then and the wife has cheated the husband of 40 lac rupees. How can hus…

Read More

4 month of my marriage. My husband has an affair before marriage. First night he told me that he can't give me happiness of wife as he loves someo…

Read More

My wife was in relationship on facebook with a guy i have her recording with me where se excepted she was in relationship so is it sufficient proof fo…

Read More

One of my best male friends got married two year back. after marriage he found that his wife has physical relation with other person. He recorded her …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue