Can whatsapp and facebook messages be used as evidence?


I am mother of 2 kids.and i have filed domestic violence case against my husband .. He was absent for 5 hearings..court has made ex party order for us. Last date he appered in front of court. the procedure is going on and 2days back i came to know that he has filed case against me under section 9in his native place. He says he have whats app and face book msges to show my character is bad.Which r fake. Pls advice me...one of lawyer says social media evidences are not going to entertained.is this so? I have eye witness to prove him guilty in domestic violence case. Pls advice me

Answers (3)


273 votes

As per you query you have a strong side to take your absent behind the bars. Since you can prove your case by the eye witness to prove him guilty likewise you can also have to prove about the fake evidence filed by your husband i.e. by Whatsapp or FB messages which he is claiming.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

281 votes

saying bad character without any sufficent reason it amounts to become domastic voilence- verbal abuse,emotion And mental voilence.
about whatsup massages & facebook massages you dont take tention if he plead- write in his petion he should prove those allegation and its not easy to admit as an evidence.
you must file affidavit regarding verbal abuse on next date through your concern advocate.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
62 votes

Your husband has filed a petition under Section 9 means he wants to save the marriage...Then if he has messages which shows you have a bad character then the question is why does he wants to save the marriage? Social media evidences are admissible in Court provided he submits his mobile phone in Court by which he can prove that the WhatsApp messages are genuine. Please provide enough evidence in your domestic violence case to prove that he has caused domestic violence. Best of luck.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles