can we somehow stop paying monthly maintenance awarded in DV case


The girl was taken back by her parents within 21 days from our home. Th case is going on in Karkardooma Court and we are paying monthly maintenance of Rs.4500 since 3.5 years.

Can we somehow go to the higher court to stop paying this monthly maintenance as we were never wrong here and have been paying regularly since then.

Answer

First of all, what case is pending in the karkardooma court? 
Are you paying maintenance under a order of the court?

If the court has ordered to pay a monthly remuneration of Rs. 4500/- then we would advice you to continue paying. If you stop paying her then it would amount to contempt of court.
You can appeal against the maintenance order of the court. 

The maintenance can only be stopped if your wife remarries after getting the divorce decree from the court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Wife was working at the time of divorce granted by family court. But later got dismissed from the service by the fraud committed by her. She did not r…

Read More

I was married in Feb' 2015. We are not living together since Feb' 2017. I wish to take divorce from my husband. We don't get along at all.…

Read More

How can I get my gold before filng divorce case? I don't want divorce but husband family want mutual divorce but they r not ready to file the case…

Read More

I got married in 2014dec as per hindu customs,presently housewife,after marriage gone through physical and verbal abuse by husband, in-laws not co-ope…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue