can sister's in laws stop paying maintenance if she remarries?


Actually my sister husband expired in oct 2009 and after that there in-laws started creating problems for her like not giving her jewelry, shop of his husband. so we have filled a complaint in women cell and they have refered a case in delhi rohini court.
After a lots of effort court has started a maintenance charges and she can stay in in-laws homes.

basically we are planing for re-marriage of my sister and even she is having a kid of 4 yrs.

Now after marriage can there in-laws will stop paying maintenance and that kid do not have any right on his father property?

Answer

Regarding your query,
Assuming your sister is a Hindu,
Her claim to the maintenance will get over as soon as she remarries.

But the child's share will continue to exist in his father's property as well as the ancestral property of the father.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I filed a case on my husband for 498a and for maintenance.He belongs to the film industry.his income is more than 5laks per month.A case has already b…

Read More

She can claim maintenance under section 125 and also in DV and section 24 though both are working , will she be granted in any of these??…

Read More

My wife has filed a divorce on the ground of cruelty,our marriage was under hindu marriage act,she is demanding 40 thousand one time alimony and 15000…

Read More

Hello, I am currently undergoing Divorce in Pune Family Court, please answer my below questions a) My education is B.com and wife's M.A. besides w…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue