Can signed letter from in laws help if in future wife file false case?


Does a recorded conversation / written acknowledgement by me wife and her family that she is leaving on her own accord help in case they later file a false case against us? Our marriage is only 2.5 months old and we have been fighting since the start of our marriage. My wife's family is at our home and she wants to go with them and wants a Divorce.

 

I am afraid that my wife and her family might take some action and might put false complaints against me and my family. What can we do to safeguard ourselves.

 

Also can I ask her family to sign a statement that they are taking her on their will and will not take any action against us. Will it benefit us if tomorrow they put false allegations against us?

 

Answer

 

As we can see, in our opinion you should firstly safeguard yourself, your parents and your relatives and collect evidence. This basically involves recording your conversations with your wife and her parents. Just be polite and record all your conversations. This is essential as these recordings will help you prove the complaints she files against you as false and baseless.

 

Try and record the threatening conversations wherein she is threatening you to file false complaints etc. 

 

Apart from this, intimate the Police about the facts of your case. You should intimate the nearest Police Station about the facts of your case in writing stating that your wife and her parents may file such false case against you and your family. And if she is threatening you with false complaints then you can even write a complaint to your nearest police station, detailing about blackmailing, her false allegations and her unscrupulous behavior. And request in your complaint to make her stop the threats and abuses immediately. 

 

Yes, you can get the statement signed but do get it signed in the presence of 2 neutral witnesses or else the same can be said to be manipulated and can be contended in the Court of law to be signed under coercion.

 

And with respect to divorce, the petition for the same cannot be filed before the end of 1 year of marriage.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

In military divorce case in India, is the spouse of 27 years of marriage authorised 50% of the husband's pension and,medical benefits like the US …

Read More

If the wife is the OCI holder based on husband indian citizenship, in case of divorce, the OCI has to be surrendered. But the child is Indian citizen.…

Read More

Sir divorce ke liye kya krna hoga, me 9 sal se pareshan hu . Vo pure ghar ko pareshan krti he or gali guloch krti he or bachho ko marti he agar koi ba…

Read More

Can someone oppose re marriage of a widowed daughter in law? She lives in with her late husband's old parents and has a 6 month old son.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue