Can recordings be use in the court for proving adultery


Is voice recording of spouse talking adultery to his/her boyfriend/girlfriend can be a best evidence to prove the adultery? If no, what else is required (as gaining video footage is very difficult/impossible)

Answers (1)


172 votes

It is difficult to use voice recordings in courts however it is admissable as evidence. You will need to make an affidavit under Section 65B of the Indian Evidence Act for producing digital evidence before the court. Do ensure that the equipment you have used to record the conversation is in your safe custody. The recording may need to be sent to the forensic science laboratory for authentication. Feel free to get in touch with the LawRato team at 9599-000-555 for further assistance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles