×

quescan my wife claim maintenance later after mutual divorce granted

Me & my wife have agreed to get a mutual divorce through sec 13 b of hindu marriage law, on terms if I return the gifted items or money. How to give the money back legally so she don't deny that later? And I also want to know is there a legal way (law/rule) to get rid of alimony and maintenance after divorce as we are getting divorced mutually. As far as I know we can enter into an agreement. But I have read a case on wordpress.com, where court said U can't stop someone from filing a case under sec 25/125 of hindu marriage act for alimony & maintainence. I beg you to suggest me the best.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      If you agree to the terms of maintanenance amicably in your agreement and thereafter agree to give her maitanence then she is bound by the agreement and cannot file maintenance under section 25 Hindu marriage act or Section 125 of Cr.P.C.

      Accordingly in your joint petition give reference to agreement. Furthermore, if you get mutual consent divorce and you have paid maintenance and she is educated then you are not liable to pay maintainance to her.

       

      Click here and find the best divorce and maintenance lawyer in your city.

    • ansIf you agree terms of maintanenance amicably in your agreement and thereafter agree to give you maitanence then she is bound by the agreement and cannot file maintenance under section 25 Hindu marriage act or 125 crpc. Accordingly in you joint petition give reference to agreement. Furthermore if you get mutual consent divorce and you have paid maintenance and she is educated then you are not liable to pay maintainance to her

      Advocate Sudershani Ray

        Kailash Hills, Delhi

    • See the video below to know more about this Divorce legal issue



    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    HINDUISM, MY SON MARRIED A LADY WHO IS A DOG LOVER. ONE YEAR IS COMPLETING…
    my brother got married in april 27th 2015. since then there have been differences and…
    My daughter and her husband both are born, studied and married in India in Year2004.Marriage…

    I filed a Divorce case [jun 2014] in Bangalore and the case transferred to Agartala…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly