Can mother get custody of a child if she is living with some other man


Husband of one of my friend is will to give divorce to her as she has affair with some other person they have 2 kids one is 10 years and other is 18 months, she is not working about she doesn't want to give him the small child but her husband is saying he will keep both the children. How likely is that she can keep the small child. If there is any case in court. And if she start living with the other person. Will it help her case or will go against her?

Answers (1)


445 votes

The Hindu Marriage Act and the Hindu minority and guardianship act provides for mothers and the first and foremost natural guardian of a child specially if they are under the age of 5 years. So she can keep the custody of the smaller child.

However, the Court shall take a number of factors into consideration before granting you child custody if you choose to stay with the other person, e.g, detailed facts, stability and financial condition of the mother, adverse effects on the child owing to such arrangement of stay and in absence of real father etc. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles