Can it harm my case if i am in live in relation during divorce case?


Can I have a live in relation with someone once I file a Divorce case? It has been 24 years of my marriage, but from the last 15 years I am going through a very bad phase. My relation with my wife is not good at all.

 

What can be the harm of being in a live in relation once my Divorce proceeding starts?

 

Please advice.

 

Answer


Initiating a live-in relationship while being in a subsisting marriage can be disastrous. No lawyer will recommend you to enter into a live-in relationship as not only a series of civil cases can be instituted against you, the other parties can also initiate criminal action against you.

 

Please note that such action is fraught with serious risks and can never be recommended. It runs serious risk of complicating and / or delaying your Divorce proceedings.

 

We sincerely suggest that you may consider any option such as living in / re-marriage only once you are awarded the Divorce decree.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My case is Under section 13B . On second motion judge gives us a date for order writing. If on this date second party changes her statement. Then what…

Read More

Dear lawyer, My husband went to USA after marriage with in 19 days. He is not paying interest in taking me to USA. Also on force he applied for my v…

Read More

I want a Divorce. I have been married for a year. There is no understanding between us from the first day. We have not been living together for the pa…

Read More

I am from bangalore. but for some personal reasons, i have moved away from there. my wife chose not to come with me. i am now aware that my wife has f…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue