×

quescan i live in with my gf after 1st motion in divorce

I have applied for divorce and first hearing has completed. Being a diabetic patient, I have no one to take care of me. If I and my girl friend live together, can my wife take legal action or file a complaint at police station against us? My wife had already lodged a complaint against me.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansWe do not advice staying in a live in relationship with your girlfriend unless your divorce decree has been granted as unless the decree has been granted, your legal status is still married.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    We are Hindu. We have a daughter of 15 years. Sadly, me and my wife…

    i married in the Arya Samajh mandir and I have a certificate for the same.…

    Meri maa muslim papa hindu the maa 7 saal papa ke sath livingriletion ship me…
    Sir, My wife deserted me 8 months back with my daughter who is 4 yrs…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly