Can i legally stop my sister's husband from taking divorce from her?


How can I legally stop my sister’s husband from taking divorce from her? My sister has been married for 7 years now and has a 2 year old child. There is no relation of any sort between my sister and her husband. She thinks that her husband is involved with another girl.

 

When confronted, her husband says that he does not want to sort things out between them and says he wants a Divorce but my sister is not ready to break the family like that.

 

What can we do in this case?

 

Answer

 

There is no legal way of stopping your sister's husband from taking a divorce. If he can satisfy the existence of any of the grounds mentioned under Section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act, then he is legally entitled to divorce.

 

Kindly understand if your sister will contest the Divorce, it will take many years for your brother in law to prove his grounds for divorce. It's not a cake walk to get a contested divorce.

 

You can try a marriage counselor, however it is for your sister to decide whether it is worth continuing such a marriage.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am separated with my wife from last 4.5 years. To clear all my debts I sold my property which was registered on both our name. We opened a join acco…

Read More

I need a divorce from my wife she is Canada and not getting ready to give me divorce she cheated with me, starting living with someone there. I am hav…

Read More

I have 3 children and marriage happened more than 20 years back. Now past two years my wife started liking other person and wants to marry him. She is…

Read More

I am trying to find legal help for a friend of mine from India. She married a man who came over from the US, and left to return to his home country so…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue