LawRato

Can I get divorce if my wife has psoriasis and I didn't know of it


25-Apr-2023 (In Divorce Law)
Hi, I got married a girl who has psoriasis 5 months ago. One day, some how I have taken her to hospital and they told that it is severe psoriasis and also she is pregnant now. after that, I have asked my wife whether she has before marriage or after marriage then she told me that she has before marriage and their parents also said the same but they are saying that they did not think it is psoriasis and also, they are saying whenever she gets red patches they will use medicines. I have proof that she has it before marriage I have inquired about the disease and they said that it is incurable. Can I file divorce? Do we need to pay maintenance allowance even if they cheated?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
508 votes
If she had psoriasis then it was an important information which ought to have been supplied to you before marriage and by concealing the same and saying that the woman is in good health, they have committed misrepresentation and fraud on you.
Hence, you are entitled to annulment of marriage. However, this will happen only if you didn't have voluntary sexual intercourse with her after you came to know about this fact.
People also ask

What is suppression of material facts in marriage?

It is fraud to conceal material facts and circumstances if a spouse to a marriage suffers from a disease that is abhorrent, such as leprosy. The same would apply if the immorality of the life before the marriage was not disclosed. 30-Jan-2013

Can a divorce be one sided?

According to the Hindu Marriage Act of 1955, a one-sided divorce may be granted on the grounds of cruelty, adultery or desertion. Other grounds include mental illness, communicable disease, or presumption that the spouse has died.

How can I prevent divorce and save my marriage?

Commit Your Relationship. Forgive quickly. Respect and Honor Your Partner Communication Regularly Share your financial expectations. Give each other space. Focus on your health. Date Nights.

Should I leave a loveless marriage?

There is still hope for unhappy couples. You must decide if you want to save your marriage and then take the necessary steps. If you do not believe that the relationship will change or if one or both partners is unwilling to work hard, then give yourself permission for a break. 21-Apr-2023

  

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."