Can i get anticipatory bail in Bangalore if case filed in Lucknow?


Hi team, I am basically from Lucknow U.P., my wife from Allahabad, U.P. We married on 2dec2010. she left my parents place more than an year now. questions- 1- We issued a pettion unders section 9 2- Laywer Asking me to talke a Anticipatory bail for all my family memebers, My mom dad they stay in UP lucknow. brother in chennaai and I am in banaglaore . Please advise if AB from bangalore will work in lucknow if girls parent file false case in UP.

Answers (3)


124 votes

This question has been answered by one of our lawyers. See answer below.

342 votes

You have to understand general law. An F.I.R. can be filled at the place where the cause of action accrued or where any commission of crime occurred. So if the FIR is lodged in U.P. , the commission of crime must be shown in U.P. . Hence bail can be granted by the court under whose jurisdiction the police station where FIR is lodged falls. Here it is important to mention that U.P. does not have the provision of anticipatory bail. You can take anticipatory bail in Bangalore , if there is provision, saying that you have reasonable apprehension of lodging of a false FIR in Bangalore. This may protect you for the time being. However, as and when the FIR is lodged, you should either approach the concerning court for bail after surrendering or you may go to High court for stay of arrest.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

244 votes

If the case is filed in UP then unfortunately the anticipatory bail won't be of any use except for some persuasive value in the Courts here, but you will still have to seek appropriate remedy from the Courts in UP.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles