Can I get a Lie Detection (polygraph) test if i doubt my would be wife


I am about to get married soon and I have some doubts on the character of my would be wife.

Can I get a lie detection / polygraph test done to check if she tells the truth about a few things.

If yes, how to go about it and where can I get this done from in Delhi?

Answer


Assuming you are Hindus,

Marriage is a very sacrosanct relationship. We would like to suggest that you should trust your fiancee.

Regarding your query, there is no law that provides for allowing you a lie detector test to judge the character of your wife.   

Our advice to you would be that you should have faith in your fiancee.
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I want divorce from my husband i dont want to live with him and i dont want any compensation where can i file my case???…

Read More

My wife has filed for interim maintenance u/s 125. I hv following qns. - If she is not able to prove her dowry harassment. She will still get maintena…

Read More

 I was married 2013 and I have one child. I want to apply for divorce but I don't have any proof to apply. What can I do now…

Read More

if I would like to withdrow divorce case than I have to pay interim maintaince under sec 24…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue