Can i get a domestic violence case transferred to another state?


Can I get any relief in a Domestic Violence case against me if I am mentally stressed and have a doctor certificate for the same. My wife is separated from me since 5 years and has filed a DV case in Mumbai 2 years ago.and I am in Delhi.

 

Can we get the case shifted to Delhi on grounds of my mental stress and my parent's old age (they are also party).

 

Lastly, can I file a Divorce case in Delhi if my DV case is pending and under process in Mumbai?

 

Answer

 

You can file a Divorce case in the Court within whose jurisdiction your matrimonial home is located.

 

With respect to DV Act, you can move an application for permanent exemption under Section 205 of the Code of Criminal Procedure stating the reasons for the same for you as well as your parents.

 

Filing a transfer petition is unlikely to be allowed as you are the accused.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am Hindu 50 yrs age My husband abuses and physical violence, wants me to leave his home. Because by father did not give anything from his property m…

Read More

I have been married for 6 years, and all this while a lot of incidences of physical violence have happened. He has not let me in his house for la…

Read More

I have been married for past 12 years with two kids. But due to violence and mental harassment want to file a divorce case. Initially living with in -…

Read More

I am a divorcee single women. I am in relationship with married man from 9 months. After knowing this his wife filed case on him and his family 498, D…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue