Can I change my religion and get married w/o divorcing the 1st wife?


Can I convert to Islam from Hindu and go for a 2nd marriage without divorcing my 1st wife? I a hindu married guy having a son and want to marry my muslim girlfriend, but my hindu wife is not agreeing to give me a Divorce. If I change my religion into islam in that case can I marry my girlfriend?

 

Is there any complication in this case? I want to do all this in a legal manner, so please guide me.

 

Answer


No, you cannot change your religion just to remarry. The same strategy was followed by the Actor Dharmendra and the second marriage had been held as illegal by the competent court.

 

You need to get a valid divorce decree from the Court of law before you can marry another girl. Therefore, you need to file a petition for decree of dissolution of marriage on any of the grounds mentioned under Section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hello Sir/Mada'm, We were married in 2003 under Hindu Marriages Act. My wife is not working and we have 2 school going kids (10 years old son, 5 y…

Read More

I am Hindu.My marriage was solemenized on 4th Feb 2013.after one week of marriage that is on 12th Feb 2013 my wife went to her father's house and …

Read More

Hello, I have a quick question. I live in US and both my husband and I are US citizens. When we married, we were Indian citizens and marriage was unde…

Read More

I am covered under Hindu marriages Act. I applied for Divorce under the reason 'desertion by my wife'. Since my work nature requires me to go …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue