Can i be sent to jail if i filed a false affidavit in court?


I made an affidavit in court stating I am unemployed to claim maintenance from husband. But few months later I got a job offer and I joined the same.

Now my husband has filed a case against me saying that I filed a false affidavit. Am I liable? It is true that I was unemployed at that time. Please help me. Can I be sent to jail for this? How can I avoid this mess?

Answer

Filing a false affidavit is criminal offence of perjury.

But in your case you can file a fresh affidavit enclosing copy of your appointment letter which would clearly show that you were employed subsequently.

You can also narrate the same facts to the magistrate and police and the criminal case will stand dismissed.

However when got a job you should have informed court. Never conceal facts from court.

You can’t be held liable according to the facts given by you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Sir/Madam, got married in 2002.her Husband is taking responsibility for wife and child (since birthd) education daily exp, schooling etc..reason was l…

Read More

Currently me and my husband are living separately and haven't filed for divorce. My salary is 3 times higher than my husband. If I file divorce can my…

Read More

Can i file crpc 125 in the absence of his current address as he is in usa and the current whereabouts of my husband is unknown to me.…

Read More

Hi. We were married for 11yrs but came from my hubby's home last yr in dec 2016 n we r hindu. I want to know can i file a divorce as its 5mths sin…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue