Can i also file for divorce if husband already filed a divorce case?


I have been married for 6 years, and all this while a lot of incidences of physical violence have happened. He has not let me in his house for last 1 and a half years and now he has filed a divorce case.

 

I haven't taken any action against him since we were not in India and a divorce case there would have costed him his job. Now can I file a divorce case after a divorce petition is filed from his side? I have some mails written to him over a period of time that proves harrassment.

Answer

Yes, there is nothing preventing you from filing a domestic violence case in India now, even after he has filed a divorce case against you.

 

You can claim maintenance, right of residence, protection from domestic violence, both physically as well as mentally, in such a petition.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Dear lawyers, After going through several documents available on internet,I realized that the abuses I face at my inlaws face come under DV. I'm i…

Read More

Dv case is filed against me by my ex wife who is not staying with me for the last 3 6, cop came with a letter last afternoon and has asked to be prese…

Read More

I have called my wife 'bitch' over the phone and she has the proof of it. Can she file a DV against me? if so in what severity will the court …

Read More

My husband is not willing to stay with me where he is staying at present and forcing me to stay with my in-laws. He is having extra-marital affairs an…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue