Can husband use, my taking abortion w/o his consent, in divorce case?


I had gone for an abortion without the consent of my husband. Tell me if he can use it against me before the court as he wants a Divorce.

Answer

 

Expert Legal Advice:

 

If the abortion was done against the wishes of your husband,  it amounts to cruelty as your husband had not consented for it, and he can file a case of divorce based on this ground.

 

However if the reason was medical or due to health then the same cannot be taken as a ground for divorce.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

How can I get divorce from my wife while she is not agree for this?I have a daughter but it is necessary to separate from each other.…

Read More

I am separated from my husband since July'13. I have a baby girl who is 4 years old. Till now I have not taken a divorce from my hu…

Read More

I was married when i was 18+,but we dnt have any marrige prove.and we r separated almost 2yrs.we dnt have any cntct with each other.so is it important…

Read More

I want to give divorce to my wife for many another girl what should I do…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue