Can husband knowing about my past use it in divorce proceedings?


My husband knows about my past affair. How it is going to harm me as he want a divorce? I dont want to go for divorce.

Answer

 

Expert Legal Advice:

 

When you say your husband knows about your past affair, we need to understand whether this affair was before your marriage or after your marriage? Does your husband have any proof of your affair?

 

In case you had an affair before your marriage, and your husband has come to know about it, he cannot use it against you to file a divorce petition as Infidelity (cheating / adultery / having an affair) as a ground for Divorce can be an acceptable ground only if it is committed while being married to your spouse and not prior to it. Any relation / affair that you had before your marriage does not account for Infidelity and cannot be held against you.

 

I understand that your husband needs a Divorce but you don't need it.

 

Let your husband file the Divorce petition in the court and you stay calm. My advise is that you should not start any legal proceedings till your husband starts any legal action against you.

 

If and when such a situation and time comes, you can very well deny in the Court that you don't need a Divorce.

 

In the meantime if your husband leaves you and goes away from you then you can very well file a petition under section 9 Hindu Marriage Act which is also called RCR i.e. Restoration of Conjugal Rights, which says that you want your married life back and the Court will recall your husband. He will have to answer in the court as to why is he is moving away from you or staying away. The court will try every possible efforts like mediation to recall your husband back in your life.

 

Rest if your husband files any other suit then immediately contact us and we will file the reply stating that you don't need a Divorce or any judicial separation.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

How can i apply for Divorce online? How long will it take for the divorce to happen? Have a 15 year old daughter, how can i get her custody? I have hi…

Read More

I have been married since 5 months and being tortured, physically abused and mentally disturbed. Without knowing the bad history of my husband my pare…

Read More

Patni ma pita se alag hone ka dabaab dal rahi hai eisa nahi karne par dahej or adultry case main phasane ki dhamki deti jai…

Read More

I got married in 2015 now I hve a 5 months girl child .my husband joins with his mothr and harassing by bad words .their intention is to get money for…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue