Can husband ask bank statement in domestic violence maintenance case


I have booked a petition under domestic violence. Can my husband ask for my bank statement? can he ask the account statements of those accounts which are known to him? or he can ask for ALL Accounts associated to my PAN Number. He may have my PAN number too.

Answers (2)


60 votes

Yes the husband has right to ask for it if the wife is wrongly claiming maintenance inspite of she is earning handsome salary. again the choice is yours if you wish to give or not. if you do not give then assumptions may be taken that you have income


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

272 votes

Your husband can ask you for anything but you are not bound to give him any details unless court orders it to be produced and still then you need not give your husband anything you can give directly to the court. please consult your lawyer before taking any steps or giving any documents and as this case comes under criminal jurisdiction i don't think pan number or account numbers are relevant.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles