×

quesCan evidence in 125 case be based only on affidavit?

Can a case under section 125 Cr.P.C. be decided only on the basis of evidence by way of affidavit filed by complainant?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYour evidence should be supported with some documents to corroborate the same. In the absence of documentary proof it will be difficult for the court to provide the relief sought for.

      The complainant is required to be cross examined by the defendant with respect to the affidavit. Thereafter the court has to decide the case on the basis of evidence supported by the relevant documents filed by the complainant.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • IPC Section 125 - Waging war against any Asiatic Power in alliance with the Government of India
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    i am a foreigner married to an indian citizen. it has been 9 month since…
    during divorce petition my husband married second time.what should I do now?
    My daughter has filed DVC case for fraudulently obtained divorce in Australia by her husband.He…
    I received order from district family court, to pay interim maintenance to my wife. I…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly