×

quescan DV and divorce case be filled simultaneously

After a week my wedding will complete one year (4th July 2014) today my family again tried to solve marriage dispute amicably but husband continue putting false aligations on me and saying he want separation from me in legal words pressuring me and my family for divorce my questions is if in mean time I file DV case on him and his family can husband be able to file for divorce after a week means completing one year of wedding. Can both case filled simultaneously and what will be the result if both filled simultaneously.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYes, DV case has no nexus with a case for divorce. Therefore, filing of a case for domestic violence by you does not operate as a bar to applying for divorce by your husband.

      Both the cases can be filed and decided simultaneously on their respective merits.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I have been married for a year now and the marriage did not happen as…

    I have been living separately from my wife for 8 months now and am paying…
    i am married for 14 years. I have an affair with unmarried girl. My wife…
    Hindu.Married in Dec 2016.have a kid 4 months.husband did not provide financial assistance throughout pregnancy…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly