×

quesCan divorce through legal notice be granted?

My sister has been married for 10 years now. She has 3 kids. The oldest is a daughter who has a mental disorder. Due to some personal issues, my brother in law left the house and left behind his wife and kids. My brother in law and my sister have been living separately for 5 years now.



Last year she received divorce notices from her husband and she did not acknowledge it. Now my brother in law is married to another lady and they are living together. What is the next step for my sister to get her legal benefits from his husband to look after her children?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansIssuing a legal notice itself cannot be claimed a divorce and you have to verify whether you have received a notice or summons from the court. If the court has granted him a divorce, he has every right to remarry.

      You must try to find out whether the divorce was issued as an exparte. You can then file a case for restoration of conjugal rights, if not then you can file a case for criminal proceedings. In both cases, you can demand for a maintenance from him

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Frnd has been in judicial custody for 498a nd 313 nd some more by his…
    I am hindu and the girl I married is Muslim.We got married according to hindu…
    First in mutval consult both have sign on last date the judge told give money…

    I was ordered to give maintenance to wife which I didn't pay court issued arrest…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly