×

quescan contested divorce be converted to mutual divorce

My daughter has filed a divorce petition on and her husband also filed a divorce petition separately charging allegations on cases each other. After attending number of hearings and counselling, now they have arrived to a mutual agreement to settle issues like returning of jeweleries and alimony amount etc in the presence of the Judge.



My question is should they again file a mutual divorce petition and wait for 6 months for getting the divorce or they can get the divorce order in the forthcoming hearing itself?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansThere is no need to file a separate mutual divorce petition. Court will convert the existing petition to mutual consent divorce petition. On the next date of hearing depending upon the agreement between the parties, court can pass order of divorce if both the parties are present and agree for the consented order.

    • See the video below to know more about this Divorce legal issue



    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    How can I get a Divorce if my husband is untraceable and I haven’t spoken…

    Male patner married they female under extreme family pressure. There is no physical relation between…
    patnise talak chahie vo mana kar rahihe .

    If the husband doesn't give mutual divorce consent then how to get the separation? Husband…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly