Can civil and criminal domestic violence case run together?


Is it right that we cannot file 498 FIR and Civil Domestic Violence cases together and simultaneously? I was not allowed to enter the house. I had also gone to the women’s cell where the women cell inspector says I can either file a Domestic Violence & Maintenance case or 498 FIR but I want to file both together.

 

What can I do in this case?

 

Answer

 

No, its not true that you cannot file 498 and Civil DV case together. You can file both of these together. Civil and Criminal remedies run separately and simultaneously and filing one is not a bar on filing the other.

 

You can get the complaint register and also file a domestic violence complaint along with maintenance.

 

Moreover, the DV Act is more of civil remedy and the same has been recognized by the Courts.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

After the 45 days of birth of my 1st child my wife goes to her home not return after 2 months and threatening me in false case of dowry, domestic viol…

Read More

If father is abusive, cruel and has a record of domestic violence, is he still permitted to visit the child under mother's custody? What if mother…

Read More

Good Day Sir, I was married in Year 2012. Me and my wife are Hindu by religion. We have a child who is 4 years old. I am working as engineer and on NR…

Read More

Hi, My wife left matrimonial house on sept 17 due to silly issues, Our family members contacted my wifes family and tried to settle the issue, but the…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue