Can alimony be claimed 5 years after divorce


I got divorced in 2012 through mutual divorce and didnt ask for any money as i was working in mnc. I lost my job soon after my divorce approx 6-7 mmonths later and since then have been surviving on small time freelancing jobs whatever i get..moreover my parents are retired and unfortunately in very bad financial situation since last 2 years coz rental income which was their only source of income stopped in 2015. Can i ask for alimony or maintainence now atleast till i dont get a full time job or get married.

Answers (1)


54 votes

Hello, I need to know the terms agreement of your Divorce first, if you are agreed with the term agreement amicably then he is bound otherwise not. So in that case please share your details, I need to see those documents to advise you correctly.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles