Brother in Dubai. Does he need to come to India for mutual divorce?


My brother lives in Dubai. He has been married for 10 years, and now the marriage has turned bitter and he wants a Divorce. He is unable to travel to India because of legal and business problems. His marriage was solemnized in India. How can he get a Divorce?

 

If Ex party is awarded can the wife claim maintenance later or can he sign an agreement for one time settlement? For Divorce by mutual consent will he have to come to India?

 

Answer

 

Firstly, we would like to know that is your brother's wife living in India?

 

If yes, your brother can get a Divorce while sitting in Dubai through Skype. If his wife gets an ex-parte Divorce, his wife is entitled to maintenance and alimony.

 

The other option is that your brother can settle all the issues with his wife through a Power Of Attorney and can enter into a MOU / Settlement deed whereby he can settle all the issues with his wife once and for all and she cannot have any claims thereafter.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got married in 2013 and then sponsor my husband to Canada. He came to Canada in 2014. After 2 years of his conditional permanent residence been over…

Read More

Where can we file for mutual consent divorce. We currently live outside india. Me and my wife (both muslims) got married through muslim cermony in Ali…

Read More

I got engaged to this girl on June 2016 and the marriage date was December 2017, in between gifts were exchanged I don't live in India and I'v…

Read More

I would like to apply for a divorce. Am separated from my husband for nearly 2 yrs & currently staying with my parents. I have a female kid, she is 9 …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue