Arya samaj mandir refusing to correct mistake in marriage certificate.


I got married in Arya samaj mandir. There was a mistake in the certificate issued by them. At that time I asked them to rectify it and they said that it can be done at any time later on. I was excited to go on my honeymoon and didn’t get it changed right away.

Later when came to get it changed they are asking lot of money in advance to make the changes. Where should I complain about it? The nationality of my wife is wrong in the certificate.

Answer

Address letter to Arya Samaj for correcting mistake in nationality.

Also, enclose relevant documents like passport which would indicate nationality.

If no reply is received send another reminder by Speed Post.

If Arya Samaj refuses to rectify mistake lodge written complaint with the person heading Arya Samaj locality.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi, I got married a month ago at Arya Samaj mandir, and as I was a born Muslim, I had to convert before the ceremony. The problem is, the bride, after…

Read More

I had applied for divorce under 13b because ours was a court marriage by arya samaj mandir and in laws were not ready. Husband also being a coward bac…

Read More

i married in the Arya Samajh mandir and I have a certificate for the same. Now i want to divorce my wife, what is the process for the same ?…

Read More

hi i got married with my boyfriend on 2 Nov 2006 in Arya samaj mandir, after marriage we didn't told anyone about this.Later i got to know that he…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue