Applied for divorce but property on both partner's name- how to claim


Hi, I had filed mutual petition for divorce 4 months back. Next hiring is 4th Jan '17. We purchased a property i.e. row house in year 2014 the property is mortgage with DHFL as it is on loan basis, currently i am paying the EMI. House is in the name of me & co-applicant is my Husband. Now i want this property to be solely under my name as i am paying the bank EMI's. Also i had given 5lacs to my husband so as he should not claim his rights on the said house, same has been mentioned in the mutual petition too along with cheque details which was agreed by him too. Now, i want to register this house under my name and my husband being secretary of the said society is not giving the NOC as he has dues to clear from the society. And society is not offering NOC to me because of the society outstanding, since house is under both name i.e. me as applicant and my husband as co-applicant. Since i had paid the amount he had asked for i.e. 5 lacs & now i want the house to be registered under my na

Answers (1)


104 votes

Do u have emi paid receipt in your name?
Have u taken receipt of 5 lakh given to your husband?
You need to take release deed in your favour from your husband if you want full ownership of that property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Mutually me and my wife taking divorce. she has a condition that i will keep RD every month. What should be the proof I need to submit in the court f…

Read More

my husbend was widower with kids and i was a widow in 2002.and divorce in 2014-fabruary.i remarried with this man and given all the document about me …

Read More

I am a Muslim and have been married for 15 years and have 2 childerns aged 14 and 11 years old. Now my wife doesn't want to stay in relationship a…

Read More

I am married since 5 years now and I have a 3.5 years old daughter. Me and my wife are trying since the past 5 years to adjust but now it seems t…

Read More