×

quesAnnulment under special marriage act

Two of my friends got married under special marriage act a month ago. This was a love marriage hidden from the parents. Under pressure from the parents they now regret the decision taken under emotional stress. After approaching a lawyer, they were advised to go for an annulment stating that this was an arranged marriage and the girl had a relationship but could not disclose the same at the time of marriage.



After the marriage she has decided to continue the relationship and refused to consummate the marriage and left from day 1 itself. The boy can file a petition under wilful refusal to consummate the marriage. To avoid suspicion of collusion and make proceedings quick.. the lawyer advises the girl to accept the notice from belieef at the first instance but does not appear in court then the marriage can b anuled ex parte within 4 months. could you please advise if this is correct approach ? (the girl may not be able to appear in court anyway as she needs to get married in 5 months time.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYes, the strategy suggested is feasible. Let them get the marriage annulled first after applying for it within 1 year of marriage on the ground of willful refusal to consummate by the wife. You can not be very sure that it will be over within 5 months. However, if she remarries, she should not hide this incidence otherwise it will be a ground for seeking divorce by his next husband.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Did dowery case banned by superime court
    I got married to a girl on 18th feb2017. I was divorcee and the same…

    What is the procedure for Mutual Divorce? Can my wife claim rights to my self…

    Hindu wife did not want to have a relationship with husband and wanted the divorce…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly