Am i entitled to maintenance if i am a working woman?


I have been harassed mentally and physically throughout during my marriage of 8 years, and had even made complaints by dialing 100 twice last year wherein the Police came but all other family members persuaded me not to file a formal FIR.

 

Now I have moved back to my parent's place and want t Divorce wherein my husband is not ready for it. I have a 7 year old daughter as well.

 

Please advise the best way to get a Divorce and to ensure that I get the maximum possible maintenance amount for my daughter and myself.

 

I am working - can I still file for my maintenance as well?

 

Answer

 

Firstly you should register a complaint in the the Police Station or in the Crime Against Women Cell against your husband and in-laws for the offence of cruelty (both physical and mental) under the Indian Penal Code and even for offences under the Protection of women from domestic violence Act.

 

Thereafter you should file a petition for dissolution of marriage on the grounds of cruelty both physical and mental recognised under Section 13(1)(ia) of the Hindu Marriage Act. The Courts have recognised both physical and mental cruelty within the ambit of this provision.

 

With respect to the maintenance, you can file a petition under Section 125 of the Code of Criminal Procedure Code and also under the Protection of Women from domestic Violence Act for maintenance and you are legally entitled for maintenance not only for yourself but also for your daughter.

 

Yes, you are entitled to maintenance even if you are earning, however the amount may vary.

 

Furthermore, you will even have to file a petition for custody of your daughter so as to retain the custody of your daughter.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Can I get mantanance as I am working as chemist in private Ltd company? My husband has a business of data entry Xerox n notary etc in rented shop. How…

Read More

Dear Sir, I just want to know is there any adverse effect if I proceed with divorce as the 125 maintenance case is moved to high court ? 125 case last…

Read More

I got married 1.5 years back and my wife resided only for 2 to 3 days at the matrimonial home.she resided in the college hostel and after completing h…

Read More

I am Hindu Logan's and my husband is not coming to court and court is just issuing warrants and warrants are not received since 1year I have also …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue