Will bank's e-statement be valid in eyes of law in a criminal case?


I would like to know that how can we prove that an Email is authenticated? If I am getting my bank statement as an e-statement, is it valid in the Court in the eyes of law? Will the Magistrate accept email as evidence or not in a Criminal Case (DV Act)?

 

Answer

 

Section 65 B was inserted in the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 by way of an Amendment by the IT Act of 2000. It lays down that all computer printouts are also documents and the court must admit them  in direct evidence without further proof. However, there are two conditions attached to it: 

 

1) that the computer must be used to store such matters and 

 

2) the user of the computer must be authorized to use and take out the prints. 

 

Now with respect to bank statements issued to the account holder or any other electronic communication at the end it is written that this is a computer generated copy and does not required authorized signature, however we would suggest that you should either get the stamp/seal of the bank on the e-statement or apply for copy of the statement from the concerned bank.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Should I submit all the proofs while filing dv along with statement or should I submit the proofs at the evidence stage? Will the respondent know what…

Read More

Hi, i need your advice, I have a restaurant in Jaipur. Whenever We conduct a party someone reports, please advice me can't I play loud music befor…

Read More

The CBI Investigating Officer submitted a report stating therein that my total income is Rs. 90 lacs. While submitting the Chalan in the the CBI Court…

Read More

Sir my friend is accused with ipc 399 but ibthink he is innocent can he get bail.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue