×

quesWhile planning to file 498A case. Can i leave India?

My wife is planning to file a false 498A case against me. I have a job offer from an overseas organization. I want to go. How can i go?

  • ansAs of now no FIR is lodged against you. If you so desire you can take overseas assignment.

    If FIR is registered under section 498A you have to obtain Anticipatory Bail in India and contest case on merits.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Ek family ladki ki shaddi kar rahe hai. Uski umar abhi 17 saal hai. Mai…
Hi Section imposed on me is 506 , 323, 34 and my i.o hasn't Filed…
My uncle is high court rejected for bail he is in jail for more than…
Want to expose potential fake Domicile /Resident Certificate issued. Please suggest whether I should file…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly