What to do to safeguard myself and my family from my wife's threats?


What should I do to safeguard myself and my family from my wife's threats? I have been married for a year. My wife is really immature and her family has a great influence on her. She’s telling me to separate out from my family and keeps blackmailing me emotionally. She has also taken back the car that her family had given as dowry which I had never even asked for.

 

She is not physically satisfied and is thus creating all these problems. The doctor told me that I am a little mentally stressed but will be fine soon. She says she will file a police complaint and will file a case against us.

 

Answer

 

As we can see, in our opinion you shall have to follow the following steps to properly safeguard yourself.

 

Firstly, collect evidence of your innocence which involves recording your conversations with your wife. Just be polite and record all your conversations. This is essential as these recordings will help you prove the complaints she files against you as false and baseless. Try and record the threatening conversations wherein she is threatening you to file false complaints etc. 

 

Basically try and collect evidence that she is blackmailing you and physically as well as mentally torturing you.

 

Secondly, you should intimate the nearest Police Station about the facts of your case in writing stating that your wife and her parents may file such a false case against you and your family.

 

You can even write a complaint to your nearest police station, detailing about blackmailing, her false allegations and her unscrupulous behavior. Also, request in your complaint to make her stop the threats and abuses immediately. 

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi,I started talking to a girl from March 2018. Slowly we started liking each other and we mutually spoke about love and marriage. Mid of March we pla…

Read More

My ex-boyfriend physically abused and verbally abused me in our relationship but I could never tell anyone for fear of the consequences. Physical abus…

Read More

a guy and his family has promised me to marry,n later on they ask for dawry, when we said we cannot fulfill their demands they denied for the marriage…

Read More

Can I file a case againsty girlfriend we are in love for 4 years now she's not accepting to marry me..what shall I do now pls help me with advise…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue