What to do if false allegations have been put by neighbours


The neighbour out of vengeance & revenge along with his Mother (67 year old) went ahead and falsely accused my father and myself of the charges mentioned - On 14 August 2015 my Father & I were charged with the following: 1.Outraging modesty of a woman; 2.Criminal intimidation; 3. Assault and using abusive language in gestures. Charges were framed the same day as my Father & I were presented in court and given bail, which is unacceptable under law ??. The Police never investigated the matter & there is an element of Corruption both by the Police & the Lower Courts I feel. I had undergone a Major Operation to my legs (06th May 2015) which left me incapacitated. I was advised not to weight bear for 6 weeks in total. I was unable to walk unaided & was inside our home when the Alleged incident took place (02nd June 2015). Court Public Prosecutor or the Complainant have not attended court since 2015. Hearing does not take place & we are given dates after dates. What are my options ???

Answers (1)


320 votes

First of all you need to appoint an Advocate..
Because court usually tend to only listen to advocate and not client..
For which I can assist you ..
Further we need to find out whether police has filed chargesheet or not..
Secondly if yes then your medical papers has to be annexed along with discharge application in order to get you out of the case...
Thirdly.. to prove the innocence of your father trial has to began for which I May help you

For further details as how do we proceed you may contact me through LawRato anytime


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I had shared some explicit pictures and video messages with a boy with whom I was on good terms. However, now things are not good between us. I suspec…

Read More

I live in a society and there is a lady living in a flat above us. She threatens to file false case against me and my family. I have 2 daughters. I ha…

Read More

How can I safeguard myself from my wife’s false allegations on me? We got married in June 2013 and we started having ugly fights August onwards.…

Read More

I am an employee of Delhi University. Someone lodged a complaint against me without talking to me – I don't know the person. On the basis of…

Read More