What to do after receiving notice from court by lover's husband?


What can I do if I have received a notice from the court? I was dating a girl about a year back after which she got married due to disputes between us. We continued to talk even after she got married. We had exchanged some personal photographs over the phone as well. She used to discuss how her husband used to torture her and beat her up.

 

But a day back I received a notice from her husband who has all the conservation and the photographs with him. What can I do?

 

Answer

 

We need to know the offence for which you have received notice from the Court, only then can we guide you in the right manner.

 

In any case, you need to appear before the Court on the required date and engage an Advocate to defend yourself. 

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My sister is a hindu married a guy arranged by parents belonging to same caste 6 months ago. Her in laws told everything false regarding their propert…

Read More

Iam in relation with my bf since 5yrs and now he is saying I won't marry you I gave promise to my mom and you are over weight, less height, less c…

Read More

Hi I m from Chennai I got married on 2016 now my husband and there family members are torturing me to give more dowry or they will do second marriage …

Read More

My wife & I have filed for mutual consent divorce in Feb. Our marriage took place in a very close relationship. In March, I realise that her siste…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue