LawRato

What is section 91 of criminal procedure code


24-Jun-2023 (In Criminal Law)
What is 91 cr pc
Answers (1)

Answer #1
973 votes
Summons to produce document or other thing.
(1) Whenever any Court or any officer in charge of a police station considers that the production of any document or other thing is necessary or desirable for the purposes of any investigation, inquiry, trial or other proceeding under this Code by or before such Court or officer, such Court may issue a summons, or such officer a written order, to the person in whose possession or power such document or thing is believed to be, requiring him to attend and produce it, or to produce it, at the time and place stated in the summons or order.
(2) Any person required under this section merely to produce a document or other thing shall be deemed to have complied with the requisition if he causes such document or thing to be produced instead of attending personally to produce the same.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be deemed-
(a) to affect sections 123 and 124 of the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 (1 of 1872 ), or the Bankers' Books Evidence Act, 1891 (13 of 1891 ) or
(b) to apply to a letter, postcard, telegram or other document or any parcel or thing in the custody of the postal or telegraph authority.
People also ask

What is the difference between an investigation and an inquest?

Criminal investigations are a pursuit of the truth. This includes the responsibility of determining the exact cause of death of any individual. Inquest is a legal or judicial investigation conducted to establish certain facts. 21-Jun-2023

Is defined as inquiry or investigation?

The definition of research is an inquiry or investigation in a particular subject to uncover or revise theories, facts, applications, etc. Research can include a variety of methods including surveys, experiments, and the analysis of data. 22-Apr-2017

What is the difference between a query and an investigation?

Meaning: The police investigates a matter to ascertain the facts and collect evidence. It is the stage that occurs between the trial and the investigation. The inquiry determines the type of crime or people involved.

What is an inquiry or investigation in research?

Inquiry can be defined as a systematic examination of a topic, problem or issue. Theoretical and research models of inquiry are available to support the goals of the curriculum shifts.

  

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."