What action can be taken against police officer for taking bribe?


A state police officer in May, 2015 settled a cognizable offence at station A and in July, 2015 he was transferred to station B not due to this act and in September 2015 this police officer came to station A on individual capacity and received bribe in liu of offence settled in May, 2015 Please explain the legal consequences.

Answers (2)


75 votes

As of now it will be hard for you to explain the delay on your part as u have said so the occurrence of act is of 2015, moreover you will need a strong evidence in ur favor, but still you can file a complaint to higher police officials and request them to set up and enquiry in this regard, you can also file a FIR against that police official but still u need to explain the delay in doing so


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

218 votes

Police officer who receives bribe can be prosecuted under prevention of corruption act as well as penal code. But before, initiating any criminal proceeding against the erring police officer, the sanction of government is necessary to prosecute him.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles