What action against the judge if the judgment passes by him is wrong?


If a judge makes a wrong judgement which is clearly not as per the applicable law, what can be done about it? A trial court judge has passed a wrong order 387 IPC wherein he is saying that the person who has given the surety of the accused would be arrested if the accused does not appear in the court.

 

What should we do now? Can any action be taken against the judge?

 

Answer

 

We would need the copy of this order so as to be able to guide you properly in this regard.

 

And in case it is established that the order suffers from error of law then an appeal can be filed against the said Order.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello I have a case of my wife, My Wife's Bhabhi has made an FIR on all my in laws and my wife also.. For family torturing wich i dont think is my…

Read More

Due to previous enemity with our family. Some body had killed one brother out of 2 at night 9.30 pm in village near our village house.they all.were.mu…

Read More

Dear Sir, I , wish to have your valuable suggestions related to my below mentioned case. A FIR has been filed with CBI in Oct'16 against 4 Bank Ma…

Read More

I am from Hindu Brahmin clan i am a resident of Bhadohi U.P, my late wife  who commited sucide on 26'th May 2016 we got married in year 2005,…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue