Warrant issued against brother. He is not staying with us. What to do?


My father kicked out my brother few years back. Now we received a warrant in name of my brother and police is harassing us saying that we are hiding him. For the past few years we have no idea about him or where he is staying.

What should we do know?

Answer

You can provide the police with the last information or knowledge of your brother.

You should also write a letter to the court stating that you brother is not residing with you for the past few years and you have no knowledge about his whereabouts.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am ex head constable Ram Partap from bsf. I tried by bsf gsfc court along with two other constable. Bsf gsfc court award us 3 year imprisonment and …

Read More

Sir After my mother death I sold property of my mother which she sold me in 2001 she died in 2010. On the basis of will my brother took stay after my …

Read More

The Cjm has issued a Bailable warrant for my parents against a domeatic violence case filed by my wife. Can an arrest warrant be issued on a civil cas…

Read More

Pls let me know if the complaintant / witness is not apperaing in the court even court issued witness warrant. Their actions seems they want to drag /…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue