quesTook loan from co., Co. froze my account. What to do?

I have taken some loan from my company and agreed to pay the amount in instalments , unfortunately they removed me from the company without notice period at that time they have taken 1 cheque from me. Now that cheque was bounced after which they sent me lawyer notice few days back. before that they put my account on hold with out intimation from bank. what should i be my next step.

  • ans1. The cheque deposited as security can not attract proceeding u/s 138 NI Act.
    2. If the case of cheque bouncing is filed against you then file quashing petition in the high court. The case would be quashed.
    3. If you are a/c holder then employer can not put this on hold without court order.
    4. lodge a complaint with police about criminal intimidation and extortion.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

My wife has threatened me with a FIR under 498 A. We had a small…
A person is acussed for section 406, 420, 465 of IPC in respect of a…
Year ago,a domestic help residing with a family was caught stealing & passing main housekey…
Sir,I want to know if the anticipatory bail gets rejected by session court then in…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Nagesh B L

 Experience: 23 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly