quesThreatened from one of my relative regarding property dispute.

I have parental property in muzaffarpur bihar and divided it between my four grandfathers by mouth with documentary proof and in records property in the name of their father. One of my grand father threatned me when i visited there regularly and said that all villagers favored me because i am residing here you dont have anything here. I only want that one room out of (total 4 room share) in my share there and 5-6 bigha other land take in my control and repir my room properly and also safe during my visit for any attack on me. What are the options available with me?

  • ansYou have to file a civil suit for declaration and injunction claiming your share. Threat part is inevitable and you have to lodge Police Complaint regarding that with the local Police and also mention this fact in the Civil Suit

    Advocate Kunal Sabharawal

      Panchsheel Enclave, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

My friend was slapped by a girl and he slapped her back and she filed…

I have parental property in muzaffarpur bihar and divided it between my four grandfathers by…

how will be free from it this event was done by neighbour women
My father ia working in school from 29 years..last month my father is charged under…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Nagesh B L

 Experience: 23 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly