Stolen bike recovered by police now asking charges to transfer bike


My bike got stolen 45 days back. Just 4 days back I got call to visit local police station. When I visited there I have been told that my bike has been recovered in satara and I will have to go there and verify that and will have to transfer the bike to Pune and for that all the charges will be beared by me. Please guide whether it's my duty to transfer the vehicle or police's. And am I bound to take the bike or deny also?

Answers (1)


169 votes

Dear client it is yr duty to recover bike by following due procedure of law. If u donot wish to recover it then it is yr choice. If u want to recover it u have to bare the charges. For any legal help call me

Adv prasad patil

Pune


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles