×

quessister has abused a Dalit Lady. She filed a complaint. What to do?

I have a sister whi is around 21-22.She recently got into a trivial arguement with a dalit lady.In the heat of the moment, she called her by her caste name.The dalit lady had explicitly called my sister an amoral woman.Her reaction was in response to this.There were a few others with the Dalit lady ,3 of them were men. Now the Dalit lady has given a complaint that she was abused on the basis of her bein a Dalit by my sister. She is registered the complaint with the local Circle insoector and SubI. She is registered the complaint with the local Circle insoector and SubI

  • ansClient may be given under SC & ST's Act, you just verify with the Police Station through Advocate that whether they have registered FIR against your sister or not, if it is registered you have to file a anticipatory bail.

    Advocate Sathish Kumar

      Pandu Klix Plaza, Chennai

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Post research on web, it appears that even court can't order a suspect to undergo…
A family has framed me in a false case and the case is govt vs…
sir I'm getting lots of problem from my wife and his family after marriage. and…
In anti corruption case there was two panchnama witness show accused to take envelope of…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly