LawRato

Section 392 was filed on me I am


17-Oct-2023 (In Criminal Law)
I need to apply for my passport but I am unable to could you please help me with the same how I can apply
Answers (1)

Answer #1
678 votes
In this case you will be able to apply for passport only on being acquitted from the charge under section 392 of the IPC.

The offence under section 392 is a non-bailable one, but even if you get bail under section 439 of the CrPC, you will have to follow conditions of bail which won't allow you to leave the country.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."