×

quesPunishment in Criminal 420 case

What is the maximum punishment in criminal case @ 420 IPC? The case is related to house/property fraud money was taken as Amanat and returned back on demand (Receipt on stamp paper of Rs. 25/- and notarized by oath commissioner). But complainant knowingly denying about the receipt of money and mentioning it as a mare receipt for skin saving.... Can she deny the receipt on notarized stamp-paper? If a person sell his property at Rs. 8.00 lacs (sales deed), then can he claim it as Rs. 26.00 Lakhs, without any evidences? Just for the sake of FIR @ 420?

  • ans

    Maximum Punishment in a case of 420 is 7 years with fine or without fine.

    A duly notarized stamp paper is a valid document and by an evidence of the Oath commissioner, its legal validity can be proved in the court of law if the other party is denying execution of the same. 

     

    Click here to find the best Criminal lawyer in your city.

  • See the video below to know more about this Criminal legal issue



  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • IPC Section 420 - Cheating and dishonestly inducing delivery of property
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Fir lodged by the reciver appointed by SDM court against the accused who had made…
One person literally harrasing me to do what he is saying and he is threatening…
Dear Sir, I am a married and divorced woman. In my working place for my…
Someone has falsely framed my relative in a decoity case , my relative is on…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

  Moosarambagh
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly