Punishment for filing false case against someone


What is the punishment for filing a false case against another person? Will I be imprisoned?

Answers (1)


275 votes
If you file a false case against a person knowing that there is no lawful ground for such case against that person you will be punished with imprisonment up to 2 years or fine, or with both. And if such criminal proceeding so instituted on a false charge of an offence is punishable with death, imprisonment for life, or imprisonment for seven years or more, you will be punished with imprisonment up to seven years along with.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I hired a driver from a local driver center. I did not know that he lost his license earlier and came to me to trick me in a situation to demand huge …

Read More

sir, I was married 15th Dec 2010,but my wife living in our house and give false 498a,dowry case but she is not attending the court for long time.Pl su…

Read More

My elder brother's wife was suffering from Cough & Cold. She was provided treatment as per my brother's ability. She undergone treatment i…

Read More

Hello, actly after my mom death my papa do remarriage after 7month 25September she files false498 case we have all evidence against her she is false. …

Read More