LawRato

Procedure to file bail under section 392 and section 394 of IPC


01-Apr-2023 (In Criminal Law)
what is the procedure for chargesheet and bail under IPC section 392 394 ??
Answers (1)

Answer #1
725 votes
Both the offences are triable by magistrates you have not mentioned about whether the accused have been arrested or not and presuming that the accused are in custody then magistrates will not grant bail as 394 os punishable with life and after getting the application for bail dismissed fro magistrates you have to move session court then all it depends upon the seriousness of the offence them bail can be granted by the session court
People also ask

Is IPC 392 bailable or non-bailable?

The act committed under section 392, Indian Penal Code, is a cognizable, non-bailable offense, and is triable before a Magistrate first class.

What is the case number 392?

The penalty for Robbery is outlined in Section 392 of the IPC. According to law, robbery offenders are required to pay an additional fee on top of receiving a harsh prison sentence up to 10 years. The prison sentence can be increased up to 14 years in the event that the Robbery is committed on a road between sunset and dawn or at night.

How do I get bail in Section 392 IPC?

Advocate Sandeep Naik. You can get bail from the high court under sectiona 323-392-505-506 by filing an application under sec 482. The bail will be granted ....

What are the essential ingredients of 392 IPC?

The Section 392 IPC: What you need to know The essentials of the case are: The accused stole. The accused voluntarily caused or attempted death, bodily injury or wrongful confinement and feared immediate death, bodily injury, or wrongful confinement. 14 Jan 2023

  

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."